CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 J84513

Ms. Jessica M. Schaefer
MBW, Inc.
250 Hartford Rd.
Slinger, WI 53086

RE: The tariff classification of soil compactors from England.

Dear Ms. Schaefer:

In your letter dated May 6, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request.

The articles in question are various soil compactors, identified as vibratory rollers, models ATS/ATP and EXA. The model ATS/ATP vibratory roller attachment attaches directly to any skid steer loader and offers high-density compaction on a full range of sand and gravel soil types. This model comes standard with a knockdown blade. The EXA model vibratory roller, for excavators and backhoes, offers compaction on all soil types from granular to cohesive, and is available in three working widths, ranging from 18 inches to 30 inches.

The applicable subheading for the soil compactors will be 8430.61.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tamping or compacting machinery, not self-propelled. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division